An imperial stout collaboration between Vocation and Neon Raptor has been named drinkers’ favourite at last month’s Norwich Beer Festival.
Runner-up was Xtreme Ales’ Blax Forest Stout. Bronze was divided between three beers with equal votes: Fengate Brewery’s Double India Pale Ale, Three Blind Mice Brewery’s Duality V2, and Old Chimneys Brewery’s Good King Henry.
“This competition means a lot to the breweries, so we would like to thank those who voted,” said festival organiser Craig Harmer. “The Norwich Beer Festival is the best opportunity locally to sample so many beers from local and national producers all under one roof (or rather two adjoining roofs and a marquee!).
“We were delighted with the attendance at this year’s festival and were equally pleased by the continued support last year, after the pandemic lockdown. It is always heart-warming to see the popularity of the festival, now in its 44th year.
“Thanks also go to our amazing team of volunteers who ensure that the festival runs smoothly, with improvements year on year.”
Full classified results
Barley wines and strong ales
Gold: Bruha, XO
Brown, red, and old ales, and strong milds
Gold: Lacons, Old Nogg
Silver: Moon Gazer, Bouchart
Bronze: Moon Gazer, Witch-Hare
IPAs
Joint gold: Fengate, Double India Pale Ale; Three Blind Mice, Duality V2
Bronze: Grain, Lignum Vitae
Milds
Gold: Elmtree, Professor
Silver: Elephant School, White Elephant
Bronze: Beeston, The Squirrels Nuts
Premium bitters
Gold: Harrogate, Harrogate Best
Silver: Beccles Brew Co, Nelson’s Tree
Bronze: Clun, Citadel
Session bitters
Joint gold: Mighty Oak, Bat Juice; Portobello, Star
Joint bronze: Papworth, Crystal Ship; Three Blind Mice, Old Brown Mouse
Premium goldens
Gold: Rudgate, Valkyrie
Silver: Wildcraft, Wild Un Bongo Mango
Bronze: Peerless, Knee Buckler
Session goldens
Gold: Tindall, Galaxy Dream
Silver: Papworth, Fen Skater
Bronze: Boudicca, Queen of Hops
Session stouts and porters
Gold: Xtreme, BlaX Forest Stout
Silver: Elephant School, My Milk Stout Brings all the Bulls to the Yard
Bronze: Wilde Child, Clique Fiesta Biscoff
Strong stouts and porters
Gold: Vocation and Neon Rapto, Imperial Stout
Silver: Old Chimneys, Good King Henry
Bronze: Xtreme, Rhubarb X Custard
Speciality beers, differently produced
Gold: Moon Gazer, Full Caff Pale
Silver: Green Jack, Big Dog
Bronze: Opa Hay’s, Liquid Bread
Speciality beers, differently flavoured
Gold: Xtreme, Ales Strawberry Xtreme
Silver: Brew York, Rhubarbra Streisand
Bronze: Mr Winter’s, Vanilla Latte